NOA PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy


National Open Art (NOA) is committed to protecting your personal information. It is our aim to put our artists and supporters and the safeguarding of their personal data at the centre of everything we do and manage your personal data respectfully and responsibly.

 

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

This policy explains how NOA collects, manages and uses the personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone or in person, email, in writing or any other correspondence. We ensure that we use your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

In accordance with the GDPR, the legal bases under which we collect and process your data are: consent; contract; and legitimate interest.

 

For more information about the legal bases under which personal data can be processed, follow https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/.

 

Contents

Paragraph

Who we are

1

Definition of personal data

4

What personal information do we collect

5

Cookies and Google Analytics

6

Using your personal information

7

How we will use your personal data

8

Catalogue

8.2

How we may use your personal data

9

Under 16s

12

Retention

13

How we will store and protect your personal information

14

What you should do if you would like to change or delete the data we hold for you or for us stop contacting you

17

Your rights

19

How to make a complaint

20

Disclosures

21

The Information Commissioner’s Office

22

Links from the NOA website

23

Policy Amendments

24

Changes to this Privacy Policy

25

Contact

26

Data Controller

27

 

1. Who we are

 

2. Our purpose is both to discover and support aspiring artists regionally and nationally through a socially inclusive art prize providing artists and the public with open access to visual arts through education and exhibitions.

 

3. NOA offers personal development through initiatives and outreach programmes to encourage artists from an early age and to inspire those working against social challenges, isolation or exclusion.

 

4. Definition of personal data

4.1. We may collect personal information about you when you engage with us for a number of reasons including when you become a registered artist for the current competition, engage with our social media, make a donation, sign up to receive emails, purchase something from us or loan a work of art to us, book or buy a ticket for an event, or otherwise provide us with personal information that may be used by NOA to deliver our charitable services, enable us to provide a service to you or to enhance your experience with us.

4.2. This can include information such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number, and age. Where you have made a donation to us, we will also ask you if you are a tax payer and would like us to claim gift-aid on your donation, and record this information so that we can claim the gift-aid. In addition to your personal data, we may also ask for your preferences so that we can send you information that is tailored to your interests. As part of the data processing, you will be allocated an online identifier.

4.3. On occasion, we may receive information about you from third parties, for example, if we have received a personal recommendation that you may be interested in the work of NOA or in an invitation to attend one of NOA’s events.

4.4. We do not collect ‘sensitive personal data’.

 

5. What information do we collect?

5.1. Our cookies collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation.

5.2. We collect, store and use information that you give us for the purpose of entering the competition, subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters, including press and marketing activity and social media through CoSchedule, (CoSchedule is an editorial calendar designed to automatically schedule social media. You can read their Privacy Policy at https://coschedule.com/terms.)

5.3. We also collect any other information that you choose to send to us.

 

6. Cookies and Google Analytics

6.1. A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

6.2. We use “session” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and other uses. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; and other uses.

6.3. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

6.4. We have enabled Google Analytics to analyse the use of the website. Google Analytics generates anonymous statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. Analytics anonymizes your address at the earliest possible stage of the collection network. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

6.5. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

7. Using your personal information

7.1. Personal information submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

 

8. We will use your personal information to:

8.1. administer the database via our Computer Management System (CMS);

8.2. publish exhibited artists names in the catalogue(s);

8.3. publish shortlisted and exhibited artists, artworks and CVs on the website galleries unless you opt-out;

8.4. improve your browsing experience by personalising the artists’ area;

8.5. send you most of our email communications through MailChimp, which is an email marketing automation platform. Communications may include newsletters, information regarding the adult competition, the children’s competition, NOA initiatives, NOA Exhibitions and occasionally fund-raising initiatives; MailChimp’s privacy policy can be viewed at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

8.6. send registered artists email notifications regarding competition results;

8.7. contact registered artists, prize donors, Artists In Residence, volunteers, etc, directly, as required;

8.8. send you email notifications which you have specifically requested, e.g. Password requests;

8.9. provide media with a press release which includes the list of prize winners;

8.10. deal with enquiries made by or about you, e.g. sales of art works;

8.11. deal with complaints, e.g. copyright.

 

9. We may use your personal information to:

9.1. promote shortlisted, selected and winning NOA registered artists on social media.

9.2. send you marketing communications by email relating to NOA partners, which we think may be of interest to you, where you have specifically agreed to this. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications;

9.3. provide third parties, e.g. a NOA appointed PR company, with information about our prize winners.

 

10. Where you submit personal information for publication on our website i.e. name, submission(s) and CVs, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with our terms and conditions that you signed up to when registering. We do remind you to omit any personal information from your CV before you upload it.

11. We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any NOA partners or sponsors or any other third party.

 

12. Under 16s

12.1. We are committed to protecting the privacy of the young people who engage with us. To ensure this, we have consent from a parent or guardian when we collect data about a child or young person aged under 16. All personal information will be used in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

 

13. Retention

13.1. See our retention policy here

 

14. How we will store and protect your personal information

14.1. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

14.2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

 

15. All electronic payment transactions you make, e.g. registrations, submissions or art purchases are performed via WorldPay, a subsidiary of Vantiv. WorldPay’s privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy.

 

16. Remember, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

 

17. What should you do if you would like us to change or delete the data we hold for you or stop contacting you?

17.1. It is your choice as to whether and how you want to receive information about us and our work, and the ways you can get involved. You have the right at any time to ask us to amend or stop using your personal information, including for marketing purposes.

17.2. You may opt out of our emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails. You can also update any of your preferences at any time by clicking the ‘update your preferences’ link in our emails. We will not use your information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes. However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help to ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

 

18. The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can edit your NOA account information, including your address and contact details at any time. If you would like to update the details we hold about you, please contact [email protected]

 

19. Your rights

19.1. You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected or your data erased (‘The Right to be Forgotten’). You also have a right to data portability.

19.2. If you would like to make a request for this data (a Subject Access Request) or for your data to be erased, we require you to prove your identity, with two pieces of approved identification e.g. a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address for these purposes. Please address requests to National Open Art, Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NXor email [email protected] we will respond to you within 30 days. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records.

 

20. How to make a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about any aspect of this Policy, please email [email protected]

 

21. Disclosures

21.1. We may disclose your personal information:

21.1.1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

21.1.2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

21.1.3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention);

21.1.4. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

21.2. Except as provided above, we will not provide your information to third parties.

21.3. For all requests, NOA requires a valid legal process in writing before producing any personal information about our users. When we receive a request, our team reviews it for compliance with legal requirements and our policies. We notify users prior to turning over any information in order to give them an opportunity to challenge the request unless it would be counterproductive or we are legally prevented from doing so.

 

22. The Information Commissioner’s Office

22.1. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for all information matters; contact The Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

 

23. Links from the NOA Website

23.1. This Policy applies to all links across NOA including our website and emails. If a link takes to you to the website of a third party you should refer to the privacy policy relating to that website to understand how your personal information is managed by that third party or how they use cookies. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

24. Policy amendments

24.1. We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

24.2. We will also notify you of significant changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

25. Changes to this Privacy Policy

25.1. May 2018: Updates in line with the new GDPR

 

26. Contact

26.1. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to [email protected] by post to National Open Art, Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX

 

27. Data controller

 

27.1. The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is National Open Art.

All events held by our charity, including the National Open Art Prize and Exhibitions, are primarily to raise funds for the benefit of the charity to enable it to fulfil its aims and objectives.

SUPPORTERS

The Foyle Foundation
The Arts Club
Seaward
World First
Belmond Hotels
Welsh Award - Twr y Felin
Cass Art
Artists' Collecting Society
Domaine des Jeanne

PARTNERS

Galleries Magazine
art-K
Anthony Ward Thomas
Chessington World of Adventures Resort

ASSOCIATED WITH

OWN ART
Chichester College
Bridgeman
Be Smart About Art
House of Fairy Tales
ArtPakk
Pallant House Gallery
FLIGHT LOGISTICS/SHIPART